Jewelers and watchmakers forum site comments blog
Search Esslinger Watchmaker Supplies Blog

Categories

Posted by Esslinger Staff

 

The specific gravity of a metal or alloy is merely the weight in grams of one cubic centimeter. When it is more convenient to work in troy weights, the number of ounces per cubic inch of any metal or alloy may be found by multiplying its specific gravity by the constant 0.52686.

 

Melting Point and Weights of Various Metals and Alloys

 

MetalSymbolMelting Point °FMelting Point °CSpecific GravityWeight in Troy Ozs/Cu In
AluminumAl12206602.71.423
AntimonySb11676306.623.448
BerylliumBe234012801.820.959
BismuthBi5202719.85.163
CadmiumCd6103218.654.557
CarbonC--2.221.17
ChromiumCr343018907.193.788
CobaltCo20701132.219.054.689
CopperCu198110838.964.719
Gold, 24K PureAu1945106319.3210.18
IridiumIr4449245422.511.849
IronFe280215397.874.145
LeadPb62132711.345.973
MagnesiumMg12026501.750.917
ManganeseMn227312457.433.914
MolybdenumMo4760262510.25.347
NickelNi265114558.94.691
OsmiumOs4892270022.511.854
PalladiumPd28311555126.322
PhosphorusP111441.820.959
Platinum, PurePt3224177321.4511.301
15% Irid Plat-3310182121.5911.301
10% Irid Plat-3250178821.5411.349
5% Irid Plat-3235177921.511.325
RhodiumRh3571196612.446.553
RutheniumRu4500250012.26.428
SiliconSi260514302.331.247
Silver, PureAg176196110.495.525
Silver, Sterling-164089310.365.457
Silver, Coin-161587910.315.43
TinSn4502327.33.846
ZincZn7874197.13.7758
Share Button